Skip to content
Cryptos: 557Market Cap: $2.88T 2.5%24h Vol: $136.74BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Cryptocurrencies

Bitget Wrapped BTC (BGBTC) volume jumps to 7.7 times its average

The price fell 1.1% on the day, to $83,379.53.

Published 28 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$83,379.53
On the day
−1.1%
Volume
7.7× average
vs 5-month high
−3.6%

Bitget Wrapped BTC closing prices

$60,000.00$70,000.00$80,000.00Jul 1Jul 19Aug 6Aug 23Sep 10Sep 28$83,379.50

The last 90 closes up to 28 September 2026. The live chart is on the BGBTC page.

What happened

Bitget Wrapped BTC (BGBTC) closed at $83,379.53 on 28 September 2026, down 1.1% from $84,311.84 the day before.

It was the second lower close in a row. Over 5 days the price is down 1.1%, and over 20 days it is up 6.2%.

The close is 3.6% below the highest close of the past 5 months ($86,464.10 on 21 Sept 2026) and 42.1% above the lowest ($58,696.20 on 30 Jun 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 7.7 times its average of the days before.

Across the 191 cryptocurrencies we track, 42 closed higher and 148 closed lower that day, with a median change of −2.52%. BGBTC's change was −1.1%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$84,311.84
Close$83,379.53
Change on the day−1.11%
Change over 5 days−1.12%
Change over 20 days+6.23%
Volume838,024
Average volume, up to 20 days before108,692
Volume against that average7.7 times
Highest close in the past 5 months$86,464.10 (21 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past 5 months$58,696.20 (30 Jun 2026)

The full chart and history are on Bitget Wrapped BTC (BGBTC). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 28 September 2026

Want a plan for BGBTC? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.