Skip to content
Cryptos: 557Market Cap: $2.88T 2.3%24h Vol: $135.73BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Numeraire (NMR) surges 36.8% to $14.06

Its biggest one-day rise in at least a year, on 18.0 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 28 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$14.06
On the day
+36.8%
Volume
18.0× average
vs 52-week high
−11.5%

Numeraire closing prices

$8.00$10.00$12.00$14.00Jul 1Jul 19Aug 6Aug 23Sep 10Sep 28$14.06

The last 90 closes up to 28 September 2026. The live chart is on the NMR page.

What happened

Numeraire (NMR) closed at $14.06 on 28 September 2026, up 36.8% from $10.28 the day before.

It was NMR's biggest one-day rise in at least a year. It was the second higher close in a row. Over 5 days the price is up 51.6%, and over 20 days it is up 49.5%.

The close is 11.5% below the highest close of the past year ($15.88 on 9 Oct 2025) and 123.2% above the lowest ($6.30 on 29 Mar 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 18.0 times its average of the days before.

Across the 191 cryptocurrencies we track, 42 closed higher and 148 closed lower that day, with a median change of −2.52%. NMR's change was +36.8%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$10.28
Close$14.06
Change on the day+36.81%
Change over 5 days+51.59%
Change over 20 days+49.55%
Volume125.33 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before6.94 Million
Volume against that average18.0 times
Highest close in the past year$15.88 (9 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$6.30 (29 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Numeraire (NMR). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 28 September 2026

Want a plan for NMR? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.