Skip to content
Cryptos: 558Market Cap: $2.88T 2.5%24h Vol: $138.70BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Numeraire (NMR) falls 13.4% to $12.17

Its biggest one-day fall in 8 months, on 9.5 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 29 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$12.17
On the day
−13.4%
Volume
9.5× average
vs 52-week high
−23.3%

Numeraire closing prices

$8.00$10.00$12.00$14.00Jul 2Jul 20Aug 7Aug 24Sep 11Sep 29$12.17

The last 90 closes up to 29 September 2026. The live chart is on the NMR page.

What happened

Numeraire (NMR) closed at $12.17 on 29 September 2026, down 13.4% from $14.06 the day before.

It was NMR's biggest one-day fall in 8 months. Over 5 days the price is up 27.6%, and over 20 days it is up 33.9%.

The close is 23.3% below the highest close of the past year ($15.88 on 9 Oct 2025) and 93.3% above the lowest ($6.30 on 29 Mar 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 9.5 times its average of the days before.

Across the 191 cryptocurrencies we track, 79 closed higher and 107 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.09%. NMR's change was −13.4%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$14.06
Close$12.17
Change on the day−13.42%
Change over 5 days+27.57%
Change over 20 days+33.94%
Volume121.93 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before12.86 Million
Volume against that average9.5 times
Highest close in the past year$15.88 (9 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$6.30 (29 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Numeraire (NMR). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 29 September 2026

Want a plan for NMR? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.