Skip to content
Cryptos: 557Market Cap: $2.88T 2.5%24h Vol: $136.74BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Cryptocurrencies

Gas (GAS) volume jumps to 4.3 times its average

The price rose 2.7% on the day, to $1.52.

Published 26 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1.52
On the day
+2.7%
Volume
4.3× average
vs 52-week high
−49.1%

Gas closing prices

$1.00$1.20$1.40Jun 29Jul 17Aug 4Aug 21Sep 8Sep 26$1.52

The last 90 closes up to 26 September 2026. The live chart is on the GAS page.

What happened

Gas (GAS) closed at $1.52 on 26 September 2026, up 2.7% from $1.48 the day before.

It was the third higher close in a row. Over 5 days the price is up 7.9%, and over 20 days it is up 22.6%.

The close is 49.1% below the highest close of the past year ($2.99 on 9 Oct 2025) and 67.6% above the lowest ($0.9093 on 12 Aug 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 4.3 times its average of the days before.

Across the 190 cryptocurrencies we track, 103 closed higher and 82 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.02%. GAS's change was +2.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1.48
Close$1.52
Change on the day+2.69%
Change over 5 days+7.93%
Change over 20 days+22.57%
Volume14.07 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before3.28 Million
Volume against that average4.3 times
Highest close in the past year$2.99 (9 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$0.9093 (12 Aug 2026)

The full chart and history are on Gas (GAS). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 26 September 2026

Want a plan for GAS? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.