Skip to content
Cryptos: 556Market Cap: $2.88T 2.3%24h Vol: $135.31BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

New high · Cryptocurrencies

Zcash (ZEC) closes at a 52-week high of $1,650.46

Its second new 52-week high in 5 sessions. Up 34.4% over 20 sessions.

Published 26 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1,650.46
On the day
+6.3%
Volume
0.7× average
vs 52-week high
New high

Zcash closing prices

$500.00$1,000.00$1,500.00Jun 29Jul 17Aug 4Aug 21Sep 8Sep 26$1,650.46

The last 90 closes up to 26 September 2026. The live chart is on the ZEC page.

What happened

Zcash (ZEC) closed at $1,650.46 on 26 September 2026, up 6.3% from $1,552.95 the day before.

It was the third higher close in a row. It is the second new high in the last 5 days. Over 5 days the price is up 12.1%, and over 20 days it is up 34.4%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was $1,627.84 on 22 Sept 2026, and the new close is 1.4% above it.

Trading was light: volume was 68% of its recent average.

Across the 190 cryptocurrencies we track, 103 closed higher and 82 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.02%. ZEC's change was +6.3%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1,552.95
Close$1,650.46
Change on the day+6.28%
Change over 5 days+12.13%
Change over 20 days+34.40%
Volume1.15 Billion
Average volume, up to 20 days before1.67 Billion
Volume against that average0.7 times
Highest close in the past year$1,627.84 (22 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$197.40 (7 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Zcash (ZEC). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 26 September 2026

Want a plan for ZEC? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.