Skip to content
Cryptos: 557Market Cap: $2.88T 2.5%24h Vol: $136.74BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Cryptocurrencies

Axie Infinity (AXS) volume jumps to 3.8 times its average

The price rose 8.1% on the day, to $1.24.

Published 2 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1.24
On the day
+8.1%
Volume
3.8× average
vs 52-week high
−57.5%

Axie Infinity closing prices

$0.8000$1.00$1.20Jul 5Jul 23Aug 10Aug 27Sep 14Oct 2$1.24

The last 90 closes up to 2 October 2026. The live chart is on the AXS page.

What happened

Axie Infinity (AXS) closed at $1.24 on 2 October 2026, up 8.1% from $1.15 the day before.

Over 5 days the price is up 5.5%, and over 20 days it is up 32.9%.

The close is 57.5% below the highest close of the past year ($2.91 on 23 Jan 2026) and 54.1% above the lowest ($0.8035 on 31 Dec 2025).

Trading was heavy: volume was 3.8 times its average of the days before.

Across the 192 cryptocurrencies we track, 82 closed higher and 105 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.05%. AXS's change was +8.1%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1.15
Close$1.24
Change on the day+8.08%
Change over 5 days+5.51%
Change over 20 days+32.85%
Volume111.71 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before29.05 Million
Volume against that average3.8 times
Highest close in the past year$2.91 (23 Jan 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$0.8035 (31 Dec 2025)

The full chart and history are on Axie Infinity (AXS). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 2 October 2026

Want a plan for AXS? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.