Skip to content
Cryptos: 556Market Cap: $2.88T 2.3%24h Vol: $135.44BDominance: BTC 58.2% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

New high · Portugal stocks

Sonae, SGPS, S.A. (SON) closes at a 52-week high of €2.15

Up 1.7% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was €2.13 on 9 Jul 2026.

Published 20 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€2.15
On the day
+1.2%
Volume
1.8× average
vs 52-week high
New high

Sonae, SGPS, S.A. closing prices

€2.00€2.10Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€2.15

The last 90 closes up to 20 October 2026. The live chart is on the SON page.

What happened

Sonae, SGPS, S.A. (SON) closed at €2.15 on 20 October 2026, up 1.2% from €2.13 the session before.

It was the third higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 4.6%, and over 20 sessions it is up 1.7%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was €2.13 on 9 Jul 2026, and the new close is 0.9% above it.

Trading was heavy: volume was 1.8 times its average of the sessions before.

Across the 9 LISBON stocks we track, 3 closed higher and 5 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.19%. SON's change was +1.2%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€2.13
Close€2.15
Change on the day+1.18%
Change over 5 sessions+4.62%
Change over 20 sessions+1.65%
Volume3.82 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before2.11 Million
Volume against that average1.8 times
Highest close in the past year€2.13 (9 Jul 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€1.40 (4 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on Sonae, SGPS, S.A. (SON). More from this market: LISBON news today.

More LISBON moves on 20 October 2026

Want a plan for SON? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.