Comparisons

TRADZY vs Edgewonk: Subscription, Features and Who Each Suits (2026)

Edgewonk is a long-running trading journal with a reputation for statistical depth and psychology tracking. TRADZY starts from the other end: the Analyst Engine grades the setup from A+ to F, with the stop, the target and the odds, across six timeframes, before you enter, then journals the trade and lets you practise and compete on paper.

Edgewonk's figures below come from Edgewonk's pricing page as of October 6, 2026. Older articles describe Edgewonk as a one-time purchase; its own page now lists an annual subscription.

Part 1. At a glance

EdgewonkTRADZY
Pricing modelOne annual subscription: $197 for 12 months before local VATFree plan; Pro from $19.99 for 6 months, or $34.99 a year
TiersOne tier with every featureFree and Pro
Refund14-day, 100% money-back guaranteeCancel in one tap, keep Pro until your time runs out
Getting trades inAutomated trade imports from supported brokersRead-only sync with 79 exchanges that allow it (you connect a read-only API key; Free keeps one account, Pro up to 20), plus file import for brokers and journals such as MetaTrader 4 and 5 and spreadsheets, with a preview before anything is saved
MarketsForex, stocks, futures, crypto, options, indices, commoditiesCrypto, stocks, forex, gold and silver, indices
Analysis toolsPsychology tracking, performance analytics, edge finder, strategy testing and a performance simulatorPre-trade grade A+ to F, journal stats, strategy tracking, prop firm odds
Paper trading and duelsNot listed on its pricing pageYes, paper desk and paper duels (Pro)
Where you use itDesktop and web; mobile is not mentioned on its pricing pageAny modern browser on phone, tablet and desktop; installs to your home screen

Part 2. What Edgewonk does best

Edgewonk is built for traders who like to study their own numbers. Its pricing page lists unlimited journals, broker accounts, trades and strategies, psychology tracking, an edge finder, an "alternative strategy testing" tool and a performance simulator, all in one price with no feature tiers. It also covers more instruments than TRADZY, including futures and options.

If you enjoy digging through your own statistics and want to model what-if scenarios on past trades, that depth is the point of Edgewonk.

Part 3. What TRADZY does differently

TRADZY is built around the moment before you click buy. You pick a market and a side, and the Analyst Engine grades the setup from A+ to F, with the stop, the target and the odds, across six timeframes. The journal then keeps the grade next to the result, so you can see whether you do better when you follow it.

The trade-offs: options and futures are not on TRADZY's market list, and paper trading and duels are part of Pro.

See the grade before you decide

Free to start. No card.

Try TRADZY free →

Part 4. What a year costs

OptionPrice
Edgewonk$197 for 12 months (before local VAT)
TRADZY Free$0
TRADZY Pro, 6 months$19.99
TRADZY Pro, 1 year$34.99
TRADZY Pro, 2 years$59.99

The two do different jobs, so this is a cost comparison, not a feature match. Edgewonk's 14-day money-back guarantee lowers the risk of trying it.

Part 5. Who should pick which

FAQ

Is Edgewonk a one-time purchase?

No. Edgewonk's own pricing page lists a single annual subscription of $197 for 12 months, before local VAT, with a 14-day money-back guarantee. Older articles that call it a one-time purchase are out of date.

Does Edgewonk have a free plan?

Its pricing page does not state a free plan or a free trial; it offers a 14-day, 100% money-back guarantee. TRADZY has a free plan with the journal, imports, stats and 12 full chart reads a month.

Does Edgewonk support futures and options?

Yes. Its pricing page lists forex, stocks, futures, crypto, options, indices and commodities. TRADZY covers crypto, stocks, forex, gold and silver and indices.

Can I use TRADZY and Edgewonk together?

Yes. They do different jobs: Edgewonk analyses your past trades in depth, and TRADZY grades the next setup before you enter it and lets you practise on paper.

Stop Guessing. Start Grading.

TRADZY grades every setup from A+ to F before you enter, then journals what actually happened. Free to start.

Try TRADZY Free →

Last checked October 6, 2026. Competitor figures are from their public pricing pages and can change. TRADZY is not affiliated with TradeZella, Edgewonk, TraderSync or TradingView. Not financial advice.